Privacy Policy

 About This Privacy Policy

Here at eeek! Escape Rooms, we take the privacy of your information very seriously.  The aim of this policy is to inform you, our customers, as to what information we keep about you and how we use it. It is important for you to take your time reading our policy so you understand exactly why we have this in place.

 How We Collect, Use & Store Your Data

At eeek! Escape Rooms, the data we collect from you is used for legitimate interests only. What do we mean by this? The information that you provide to us when booking our experience is used solely to make sure our business operation runs smoothly with our customers in mind. For example, knowing who you are, when you are coming to our venue, how many are playing and having correct contact information in the event of a cancellation, late turn up or no show is vital in order for our company to run properly.

At eeek! if you choose to subscribe with us in order to keep up with our latest information and promotions we only store the data you have asked us to and we do not share it with anyone else. If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list please just let us know via the contact us form or by emailing us at gamesmaster@eeekescaperooms.com and we will remove you from our list.

Booking With Us

It is important for us to share with you that our booking system is not built by us (eeek! Escape Rooms). The booking system is built and run by a company called Booking Hound. We alter certain parts of the booking experience before it goes live to the customer so that it is as relevant to you and us as possible.

In order to complete your booking with us we require a full name, an email address (so that your confirmation email can be sent to you), a contact telephone number (so that we may get in contact with you in relation to your booking such as late arrivals, no shows etc.) and any relevant payment details.

However, we do not ask for a home address as we simply do not require one.

Your payment data is securely processed, encrypted and stored with our payment gateway ‘Stripe’. Please be aware that eeek! Escape Rooms management or staff cannot access any of your personal credit/debit card payment details that you make when booking your experience. Your payment data is not stored on any eeek! Escape Room computer or server at any point.

Additional Payments

Often, some customers are required to pay onsite. There are a number of ways in which we take payment onsite depending on the purpose of the payment and the type of payment you provide.

  1. If you are an additional player to a group that has already booked then we can take a cash payment. When paying by cash you will be offered a receipt for your transaction.
  1. If you purchase a gift voucher onsite then we will process your voucher using Booking Hound, the same way we process an escape room experience. This is because you will require a confirmation email to be sent to a designated email address for proof of purchase.

Playing Our Rooms

CCTV and microphones are in each escape room that you will play. This is always stated to you in your pre-game briefing. This allows us to track your progress and monitor your customer experience. Our CCTV cameras capture video footage of your experience for crime prevention purposes only and is stored securely on our recording equipment. Our recording equipment is physically locked away overnight as an added security measure. Video footage is retained for a short period of time after your experience and then deleted. We do not record any audio.

Contacting Us

If you make a telephone query, we may ask for a name, contact number and relevant information about your potential booking if you are looking to make one. Your data will be deleted shortly after you query is answered, unless we use the information to process a booking you wish to make.

Visiting Our Website

To optimise your website experience, we may use cookies e.g. Google Analytics to collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information. You may refuse cookies at any time using your browser settings and can find out more information about cookies at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Your data is securely stored with Google Analytics and we’ll keep this data as long as we find that it’s useful, but within the recommended retention periods. 

How We Share Your Data

We have never or will never sell or rent any of your data to a third party company. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third party service providers, for example Stripe to take payments. In all cases, we will only allow third parties to handle your personal data when we are satisfied of their compliance to data protection and security controls. There may be occasions where we may be legally obligated to share your information with third parties such as the police.

Your Rights To Your Data

At the end of the day it’s your personal data so you have every right to know what personal data we hold about you, to request a copy of your personal or ask us to restrict processing or delete it.

If you have any further queries in relation to any of the information that we have provided you with then please send us an email to gamesmaster@eeekescaperooms.com.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.